PDA
View Full Version :

Stiks sticking!



toolman
04-09-2009, 06:00 AM
any tricks to keep electrode from sticking to work on thin metal? I'm having lots of trouble on 18 ga and low amperage....

Gaustin
04-09-2009, 06:01 AM
The lower amperage is going to be related to the size of the electrode. 60 Amps will have differing results for a 1/16", 5/64" or 3/32" electrode.
18 Ga and stick welding can be a challenge. 6013 works well on thin stuff.

KHK
04-09-2009, 06:03 AM
To me 18 ga stick welding is one of the most difficult welding process that there is. I no longer attempt it I use TIG.
keith

toolman
04-09-2009, 06:04 AM
i don't know what o/a is?

Gadget
04-09-2009, 06:05 AM
Oxygen Acetelene.

toolman
04-09-2009, 06:07 AM
Oxygen Acetelene.

torqueman
08-05-2009, 07:53 PM
Just for my education is there a reason to stick weld such thin metal? When I had welding at the voed center we never even considered stick for anything but very thick material.

matteh99
08-05-2009, 08:09 PM
The only reason I can think of is stick welders are really cheap so it may be the only thing you have.

Gadget
08-05-2009, 08:22 PM
I always used O/A on thin metal because it isn't necessary to pool the metal to get a bond. Much less chance of blowing through that way. The downside is the added head causes lots of distortion. TIG heats much quicker and can be done in small starts and stops with less distortion but since the metal has to pool the chance of a blow through is higher, especially if you are a fairly new TIG welder like me.
Dan

torqueman
08-06-2009, 04:46 PM
That makes sense. Like I mentioned in Vo-Ed they never said why they just always told us to use oxy/acetylene on thin metal. We didn't have these fancy wire welders back in those days or at least if they did the school did not own any.

junes
08-29-2009, 08:35 PM
try to use 1/16th rod and about 60 or 70 amps. Turn up the arc force a little so it doesnt stick so much.

SICFabrications
08-19-2010, 06:35 PM
i watched a man last week run 5/32 6011 at 125 amps on 16 guage sheet steel.... he placed several tacks at regualr intervals down the joint, then came back over the seam very quickly..... it was wicked cool

Bluesman
08-20-2010, 07:10 AM
Freddy put up a video showing him stick weldin some 16 gauge. 18 gauge to me would be more of a challenge BUT, if I were to do it I would crank the amperage up a little and do short "tack" bursts rather than trying to run a bead. That way it gives the metal time to cool and collect itself before the next blast and doesn't burn through as bad. It will be ugly as hell though but if you are going to run a grinder over it nobody but you will ever know the weld had gorilla tits unless you tell em. Take it from me, your grinder can be your closest friend and ally!

P.S. I would use a 6013 rod as well. It burns smoother and is less likely to shoot a hole through your material than 6011, 6010, or 7018.

SICFabrications
08-20-2010, 01:28 PM
in my opinion, the 6010 has a faster freeze puddle... when doing very light gauge, i choose the 6010 first... i use 6013 for build up that has to be machined... refer to my gallery of a circle that was welded on only half... it is the rotator of the boom of a repo truck.... they let the pins and bushings go for too long and it wore out the surface. i built it up using 1/8 6013, then machined it smooth and even with a blanchard grinder

Freddytk421
08-20-2010, 02:00 PM
you can do it just practice. drag the tip down the joint like a match and let it "warm up" for a spit second before you stop where you want to start. use small electrodes.

WookieWelding
01-24-2011, 09:12 PM
When i used to work for industrial oven manufacturer we would stick weld 16 and 18 guage steel sheet together with T joints and butt welds with 6011 with the amperage set at like 70 - 90 amps 1/8 electrodes running stringer beads on the Butt joints with tacks every 6 inches or so running inch or so long beads alternating all over the sheet to control warpage

Practice practice practice you will get it :)

tigqk
01-25-2011, 12:17 AM
Eastwood has for years sold an adapter for stick welding that used 5/64th rods but don't remember the type.You would connect the unit up to your leads for SMAW and adjust current at the bottom of the unit with a screw.I think they did it by using ac and using a diode in the circuit to cut the flow in half so you would only be getting one cycle and maybe part of another.
It goes back to rules I learned in school many years ago, that you would not want to run SMAW on such a small thickness because the heat input would create tremendous warpage, and pretty much it is not done because of the fact this is engraned in your psycy when educated not to work with these metals.Also is like welding aluminum with SMAW, can be done but you don't see it.

Kendrick
09-28-2011, 05:13 PM
torq im in the no $ catigory... i have to repair my car and may get stuck renting a mig for the day...

I reeeealy dont want to but will have to see how my test pieces come out. if i can get oxy or stick to work for the car i will be happy