PDA
View Full Version :

stick welding 308 rod 3G



Gary Postell
02-11-2012, 03:41 PM
I am having some trouble welding in 3G position with 308 ss rod. On 3/8 stainless steel amps set on 110 weld is narrow will not fill out good is travel speed to fast or amps to low?

Gadget
02-11-2012, 07:11 PM
Hi Gary and welcome to the forum. We like pictures here so be sure to include some showing your work. Also, keep an eye out for the next contest here. The odds of winning a great new Longevity machine are very good. When you get a chance post a bit about yourself in the introduce yourself section so we can get to know you.
I can't help you on the technical questions but Stan (SICFabrications) or one of the other pro welders will be able to help. Stan gets on every few days and I'll bet he will give you the answer you are looking for.
Dan

SICFabrications
02-11-2012, 09:44 PM
What size rod ya using? 110 amps sounds a wee low unless you're running wee lil rods. Stainless is a beast all on its own and has its own set of "techniques" that must be mastered. Next, you say 3G, are ya going up or down?

Gary Postell
02-12-2012, 02:39 PM
This is on 3/8 ss and it is 3G up. running about 110amps welding with a Miller Bobcat 225 1G and 2G are good been trying to run the 308 rod like a E7018 uphill not very good results! Do you have any suggestions must have to move real slow and maybe increase the amps? And thanks for the reply. Rod is 1/8 308.

SICFabrications
02-13-2012, 02:09 AM
110 amps is a wee bit slight. Especially with the lower alloy stainless. Get we around 125 and keep a Steady weave