PDA
View Full Version :

first time cutting aluminum on the table



Kel Fab Creations
12-17-2010, 08:56 AM
after i figured out the correct torch height it cut really well. (keep in mind i don't have auto height control) at first i had it set at .120, then had to move it up to around .200 to get the slag to stop sticking to the tip and messing up the tip and cut. i thought moving it up that high would give me a badly angled cut but after seeing the results, it looks like it was made to cut that high. i've been trying the keep the cut height around .090-.100 for everything but i think i can start moving it up now as occasionally a part get warped while cutting and gets to close or actualy drags.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v202/bigkell5/IMAG0481.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v202/bigkell5/IMAG0482.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v202/bigkell5/IMAG0484.jpg

---------- Post added at 07:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:46 AM ----------

oh ya, the alumunum is 3/16'' thick and i hit it with the DA sander after the cut. it will fit the center line of the tubes when done, the outside still needs to be trimmed. i mis-measured a bit.

tomsign
12-17-2010, 08:59 AM
looks good Kelly, Thanks for sharing
Tomsign

Gadget
12-17-2010, 11:04 AM
Kelly,
Great looking cut. I've been cutting around .062 but will try the 200. I also have my pierce height set to .250 now then ramp down to cut height.

Kel Fab Creations
12-17-2010, 11:57 AM
i was probably just getting slag on the pierce and it stuck on during the cut making it mess the tip up. have you had any problems cutting that close?

arandall
12-17-2010, 12:19 PM
Looking good Kelly.

KHK
12-17-2010, 04:16 PM
Looks great. I started at.030 and then went up from there. I am running about.125 now.

Gadget
12-17-2010, 05:01 PM
I have occasionally scratched my aluminum plate with slag that stuck on the torch. I raised the torch to .200 today on a steel plate cut and it worked fine. (.250 pierce height)