PDA
View Full Version :

220 or 110...how does the machine know?



SpEd
05-04-2010, 04:05 AM
How does my LP-40D know whether it's plugged into a 110 outlet or a 220? I understand it'll have a different plug at the end of the wire, but is there a switch somewhere inside I can't find a reference to in the manual that I need to change?

It's tough being a noob, but I make it look easy. headbanger

By the way, I'm really liking my cutter. Cutting is cool! GreenCool

Freddytk421
05-04-2010, 08:10 AM
I don't thin it knows I just think it does the same thing it would on 220 it's just weaker because there is less juice coming in. I really don't know anything about electricity though and just pulled that out of my you know what.

Gadget
05-04-2010, 08:27 AM
I think your you know what is pretty close Freddy. ;-)

jbman45
05-04-2010, 09:29 AM
Pretty sure what happens is you only use one leg of the sine wave, or one half of the full wave; therefore you have only half the amps available for input; and reduce the output probably by the same. Not so much of how does it know, more like it will put out only as much as you put in. Would be great for portability for small welds and that sort of thing when 220 is not avail; but I would use 220 when ever you have a heavy load on the machine, seems like it would be easier on the machine to split the load.

Reminds me of the age old question...since a thermos keeps hot liquids hot; and cold liquids cold....... how does it know what to do????

KHK
05-04-2010, 01:39 PM
No matter, 220, 110 power that you use the machine changes it to DC, then, it is changed to AC, like 400 cps, then it is run through a transformer to get high amps low voltage. The last step is a welding voltage & current. It is a little more complicated than this, but this is the basic idea.

SpEd
05-15-2010, 01:05 PM
220v of electrical killing power! GreenSmoking God bless electricity. rockonicon


http://lh5.ggpht.com/_o4MoFrNIfr8/S-IYOd0xjZI/AAAAAAAAD-U/keRMaKKpslU/s576/Cut%20Stuff%204.jpg

22lambo
05-17-2010, 06:17 PM
So to just to make sure, if you use 110 instead of 220 you can still cut the same metal, just it will have a bigger load, right?

Gadget
05-17-2010, 11:20 PM
The thickness capability will be thinner with the 110 source.

jbman45
05-17-2010, 11:48 PM
22Lambo, you sort of are thinking the right way. If you're on 110 you use more amps than on 220, so yes if you're cutting the same size material you are using about twice the amps. But you won't be able to cut as thick material on 110 as Gadget said. You are limited by the current draw or "load" as you put it. Your machine as a max current or load it will permit, so does your house/shop wiring. When your shop or machine hits it's max it will show the overcurrent light and shut down the machine or trip a breaker in your shop. So 220 is always better, 110 is convenient for using your machine somewhere else when 220 is not available.

SpEd
05-18-2010, 01:00 AM
Using it this weekend, I really had to turn it down a bunch cutting some 1"square tubing, probably 1/8" thick. I still need to practice with it a bunch!

22lambo
05-18-2010, 01:45 AM
Thanks for clearing that up guys!

Buckcp
08-09-2010, 06:24 PM
A friend was coming by last week to wire up a 220 outlet, so I could switch over to the 220 from 110 on the force cut 50, but he was fiorced to postpone. I can't wait to see what the difference in cutting will be

wellis77
08-10-2010, 12:38 AM
I've been looking at the Millermatic 211 welder which is dual-voltage. It comes with multiple plugs so you always have the option of using 110 or 220. Is it possible to wire the plasma cutters up the same way?

Gadget
08-10-2010, 07:33 AM
I've been looking at the Millermatic 211 welder which is dual-voltage. It comes with multiple plugs so you always have the option of using 110 or 220. Is it possible to wire the plasma cutters up the same way?
There is a post somewhere on this forum that shows how to do that Will.

KHK
08-10-2010, 07:39 AM
Check out this link http://www.longevity-inc.com/forum/electrical/477-110-220-volt-adapter.html

wellis77
08-10-2010, 07:43 AM
Thanks Dan, I'll do some looking for it.

---------- Post added at 03:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:39 PM ----------


Check out this link http://www.longevity-inc.com/forum/electrical/477-110-220-volt-adapter.html

Thanks Keith. That's exactly what I need.