PDA
View Full Version :

Plasma cut on .055 AL



KHK
02-01-2010, 10:04 PM
I had some anodised .055 AL. Decided to cut it up into usable pieces.
The 200PI settings aer as follows;
Air pressure...40 PSI
Amps...26amp
Set on AC
Photo 1...Clamp al to work bench and clamp the cut guide.
Photo 2...The piece about 1/2 cut

KHK
02-01-2010, 10:15 PM
Photo 1.... Shows slag after last cut

The tip became fouled, I think that it was due to the anodised material or to low on the air pressure.

The other photos are of the slag and fouled tip.

Gadget
02-02-2010, 05:51 PM
I wonder if the splatter was caused by the AC current. Seems to me it would pull some of the AL back into the torch.
BTW nice torch holder. ;-)

Hamstn
02-02-2010, 06:20 PM
BTW nice torch holder. :wink: Yes it looks like it works very good to hold the torch upside down for a pic:eek:

Gadget
02-02-2010, 06:36 PM
I was making a reference to the other holder. I made it and gave it to Keith on a recent visit. I came out ahead though, Keith gave me some great tooling for my lathe and other great stuff.
By the way Keith, I melted most of the scrap aluminum you gave me on the recent casting job, thanks again.

jonesg
02-16-2010, 08:29 PM
When the tip is fouled as such, do you clean it up or toss it?

KHK
02-16-2010, 10:34 PM
Gadget, your welcome!!

Jonesg, I cleaned the tip using a small file. The tip lasted untill I cut the 1/4 AL with low air pressure. That destroyed it.

Hamstn
02-17-2010, 07:32 AM
I was making a reference to the other holder.

Yes I know I was just making a lame joke.

Gadget
02-17-2010, 12:10 PM
Call me obtuse ;-)