PDA
View Full Version :

LS 160 -P



prostreetwarrior
05-17-2008, 06:27 PM
I was wondering if you can put a longer power cord on this unit. If so what size wire would I need to use. I would like to make it about 10-15ft long.
Thank You
Jay
http://www.pswcustoms.com

Gadget
05-17-2008, 07:47 PM
The unit draws nearly 30 amps when using 220 so you should use 10/3 gauge stranded wire. You should be ok running it 15 feet.
Gadget

prostreetwarrior
05-17-2008, 07:49 PM
Great THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!

magmek
06-24-2008, 08:27 PM
I use a 50 foot extension cord so i can swap5 different machines

Gadget
06-25-2008, 05:53 AM
I use a 10/3 25' extension with no problems. Fifty should work too but I don't think I would go beyond that length without using larger wire.

bhardy501
06-25-2008, 05:24 PM
I spliced 2 sections of 10/3 flex cable togethor that had been used to wire in some machines in a machine shop. The sections are about 15-18ft. long. The 30+ length of 10/3 works well. I plan to put a plug on the end and a plug on my 160P so I can unplug it and roll up the cable when not in use.