PDA
View Full Version :

First TIG welded part



henrym
06-09-2009, 02:33 PM
Other than A few minutes of running beads on a small piece of .037" sheet steel and two passes over an existing weld, this is my fist GTA-Welded part.

here is the open, easy side of a lamp reflector mount:
http://i609.photobucket.com/albums/tt180/henry11106/lamp_1.jpg

and here is the back side, where there isn't room for the torch. i stumbled and melted the edge there, and the roughness on the left is form hot gas blowing out from behind the weld.

http://i609.photobucket.com/albums/tt180/henry11106/lamp_2.jpg

that is a .040", 2% lanthanum tungsten in a #4 cup, about 60 amps? no filler and no foot pedal.

Gadget
06-09-2009, 02:55 PM
That's a very nice first weld Henrym. Thanks for sharing.

Dan

arandall
06-10-2009, 01:03 AM
Very pretty!

Art R.

KHK
06-10-2009, 05:06 AM
Congrats!! looks very nice.

TyRex
06-10-2009, 06:38 AM
Good job! I'd be ecstatic if my first tig welds looked like that

henrym
06-10-2009, 01:39 PM
thanks. hopefully I can make a ventilation/fume extraction fan and a gas cylinder cart before I run out of gas...

really, I find TIG easier than stick so far. in any position I have tried, tig is really controllable. I think stick can be hard to get a proper weld. but then again, I have only welded steel 1/8" and thinner.

TyRex
06-11-2009, 06:37 AM
thanks. hopefully I can make a ventilation/fume extraction fan and a gas cylinder cart before I run out of gas...

really, I find TIG easier than stick so far. in any position I have tried, tig is really controllable. I think stick can be hard to get a proper weld. but then again, I have only welded steel 1/8" and thinner.

Yeah, you might be thinking differently when you get up to the 1/4"+. I've heard people in the manufacturing plant where I work say that they avoid tig when welding ~1/4" or above. Then again, they also have some nice mig set ups.

junes
07-16-2009, 05:07 PM
You have servere undercut in those welds

henrym
07-16-2009, 05:56 PM
You have servere undercut in those welds

and there is no filler. that is a solid shaft welded to a 0.037" (-?) bit of steel you goof.

:lol:

junes
08-05-2009, 05:49 PM
ALl the more reason to use filler. If you use filler then you cool the weld a little and then you dont have undercut and it will be easier to weld.

BearNPum
08-24-2009, 09:34 AM
Henry, I think it is going to fall apart - He He...

Nice job. Hope I can do as well starting out.

JJW
08-24-2009, 10:02 AM
henrym,
Looks very nice for a first TIG weld.

Should hold a lamp reflector forever.

Regards,
John

junes
08-29-2009, 11:39 AM
henrym what is your post flow. Looks like you need a little more due to the look of the end of the tungsten and the cup try about 8 to 10 secs on the post flow. And also if you touch the work with the tungsten just regrind it. I see that your gas was blown away in a few spots try a 3 cup for a .040 a 3 should be fine.

henrym
08-29-2009, 02:16 PM
that pic was taken after touching the wrong stuff together... I make a point of grinding after any dipping occurs, and may grind 2 back-up tungstens to save on downtime :lol:

that was also before I reduced the outlet pressure for my regulator, so gas flow may have been turbulent at times.

postflow was 4-5 seconds I think... and I ought to get a #3 cup if I can find one.
I haven't really welded anything for a little while now, but a project is coming along soon. will post.


thanks

junes
08-29-2009, 02:26 PM
try a little more post flow and usually the regulators are ore set